IBM iSeries AS400 IBM Power Systems and Software  Loading... Please wait...
  • My Account 
Call 770-772-0200

Currency Displayed in

Shop for Equipment

IBM EC66 PCIe4 2-port 100Gb ROCE EN adapter

Hover over image to zoom

  • Image 1
0
$4,000.00

 Product Description

IBM EC66 PCIe4 2-port 100Gb ROCE EN adapter

  • 100Gbps Ethernet

IBM EC66 PCIe Gen4 Ethernet x16 adapter provides two 100 GbE QSFP28 ports. The adapter supports both NIC and IBTA RoCE standards. RoCE is Remote Direct Memory Access (RDMA) over Converged Ethernet. Using RoCE, the adapter can support significantly greater bandwidth with low latency and minimize CPU overhead by more efficiently using memory access. This offloads the CPU from I/O networking tasks, improving performance and scalability.

For 100GbE network connectivity, IBM offers either passive copper twinax cables up to 2 meters in length or active optical cables up to 100 meters in length. See features #EB5J - #EB5M for a 0.5M, 1.0M, 1.5M and 2.0M copper cable. See features #EB5R - #EB5Y for a 3M, 5M, 10M, 15M, 20M, 30M, 50M or 100M active optical cable. Transceivers are included on each end of these QSFP28 cables. Alternatively to the above supported cables, you may choose to order an IBM qualified and supported QSFP28 optical transceiver (feature #EB59) to put into the adapter ports and MTP/MPO cable 10M or 20M in length (feature #EB2J #EB2K) optical cabling to use with your own QSP28 optical transceiver for the other end.

For 40GbE network connectivity, IBM offers either passive copper twinax cables up to 3 meters in length. See features #EB2B and EB2H for a 1.0M and 3.0M copper cable. Transceivers are included on each end of these QSFP+ cables. Alternatively to the above supported cables, you may choose to order an IBM qualified and supported QSFP+ 40G BASE-SR optical transceiver (feature #EB27) to put into the adapter ports and MTP/MPO cable 10M or 20M in length (feature #EB2J #EB2K) optical cabling to use with your own QSP28 optical transceiver for the other end.

Either one or both of the adapter's two QSP28 ports can be populated. When two ports are filled, both can have copper cables, both can have optical cables, or one can be copper and one can be optical.

 Find Similar Products by Category

 Product Reviews

This product hasn't received any reviews yet. Be the first to review this product!

You Recently Viewed...

 

newsletter


cc
Data Tech Computer Services, Inc.
5910 Gateway Drive
Alpharetta GA, 30004
770-772-0200

Copyright 2022 Data Tech Computer Services, Inc.. All Rights Reserved.

Click the button below to add the IBM EC66 PCIe4 2-port 100Gb ROCE EN adapter to your wish list.